Acting

Filmography

A capable, rough-hewn leading man, his toothy grin and lanky body made him a perfect tough-guy in numerous leading and supporting roles in westerns and action films, such as The Magnificent Seven, Hell Is for Heroes, The Great Escape, Major Dundee, Our Man Flint, In Like Flint, Duck, You Sucker, Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid, Charade, and Cross of Iron.

 Film  Year
Ride Lonesome

1959

Face of a Fugitive

1959

The Magnificent Seven

1960

The Murder Men

1961

Hell Is for Heroes

1962

The Great Escape

1963

Charade

1963

The Man from Galveston

1963

Action on the Beach

1964

The Americanization of Emily

1964

Major Dundee

1965

A High Wind in Jamaica

1965

The Loved One

1965

Our Man Flint

1966

What Did You Do in the War, Daddy?

1966

Dead Heat on a Merry-Go-Round

1966

In Like Flint

1967

Waterhole No. 3

1967

The President’s Analyst

1967

Duffy

1968

Candy

1968

Hard Contract

1969

Last of the Mobile Hot Shots

1970

Duck, You Sucker!

1971

The Carey Treatment

1972

The Honkers

1972

A Reason to Live, a Reason to Die

1972

Bruce Lee: The Man and The Legend

1973

Harry in Your Pocket

1973

Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid

1973

The Last of Sheila

1973

The Internecine Project

1974

Bite the Bullet

1975

Hard Times

1975

Sky Riders

1976

The Last Hard Men

1976

Midway

1976

White Rock

1977

Cross of Iron

1977

California Suite

1978

The Dain Curse

1978

The Dain Curse

1978

Speed Forever

1979

Firepower

1979

The Muppet Movie

1979

Goldengirl

1979

The Baltimore Bullet

1980

Loving Couples

1980

Mr. Patman

1980

High Risk

1981

High Risk

1981

Looker

1981

Draw!

1984

Martin’s Day

1985

Death of a Soldier

1986

Walking After Midnight

1988

Call From Space

1989

Train to Heaven

1990

Young Guns II

1990

Hudson Hawk

1991

Mastergate

1992

The Player

1992

Deadfall

1993

Curse of the Dragon

1993

Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit

1993

Maverick

1994

The Set-Up

1995

Skeletons

1996

Eraser

1996

The Nutty Professor

1996

Ben Johnson: Third Cowboy on the Right

1996

Keys to Tulsa

1997

The Disappearance Of Kevin Johnson

1997

Affliction

1998

Payback

1999

The Good Doctor

2000

Intrepid

2000

Proximity

2001

Texas Rangers

2001

The Yellow Bird

2001

The Man from Elysian Fields

2001

Monsters, Inc.

2001

Kurosawa

2001

Snow Dogs

2002

American Gun

2002

TV Appearances

Coburn also appeared in dozens of television roles including, with Roberts, several episodes of NBC’s Bonanza. He appeared twice each on two other NBC westerns Tales of Wells Fargo with Dale Robertson, one episode in the role of Butch Cassidy, and The Restless Gun with John Payne in “The Pawn” and “The Way Back”, the latter segment alongside Bonanza’s Dan Blocker.

 TV Program  Episode  Year
Alfred Hitchcock Presents The Jokester 1958
The Californians One Ton of Peppercorns
An Act of Faith
1959
State Trooper Hard Money, Soft Touch 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson The Girl 1959
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp The Noble Outlaws 1959
The Texan Friend of the Family 1960
Tate Home Town 1960
The Rifleman Young Englishman
The High Country
1958-1961
Tales of Wells Fargo Butch Cassidy
The Wayfarers
1958-1962
Trackdown Hardlines 1959
Tombstone Territory The Gunfighter 1959
Bat Masterson The Black Pearls
Six Feet of Gold
1959-1961
Wanted: Dead or Alive Reunion For Revenge
The Kovack Affair
The Trial
1959-1960
Bourbon Street Beat Target of Hate 1960
Bronco Payroll of the Dead
Shadow of Jesse James
1959-1960
How Gun Will Travel One Came Back
The Gladiators
1959-1960
Klondike Klondike Fever
River of Gold
Saints and Stickups
The Unexpected Candidate
Keys to Trouble
Swoger’s Mule
Taste of Danger
Bare Knuckles
The Man Who Owned Skagway
The Hostages
1960-1961
Peter Gunn The Murder Clause 1960
Lawman The Catcher
The Showdown
1960
The Deputy The Truly Yours 1960
Acapulco Bell’s Half Acre
Killer in a Rose Colored Mask
The Gentleman from Brazil
Carbon Copy Cat
Fisher’s Daughter
Death Is a Smiling Man
Blood Money
Murder with Love
1961
The Brothers Brannagan Death is Not Deductible 1961
The Outlaws Culley 1961
Laramie The Mark of the Maneaters 1961
Cheyenne Trouble Street 1961
The Tall man The best Policy 1961
Bonanza The Truckee Strip
The Dark Gate
1959-1962
The Untouchables The Jamaica Ginger Story 1961
Perry Mason The Case of Envious Editor
The Case of the Angry Astronaut
1961-1962
Checkmate A Chant of Silence 1962
Rawhide The Hostage Child 1962
Combat Masquerade 1963
The Twilight Zone The Old Man in the Cave 1963
The Greatest Show On Earth Uncaged 1963
The Eleventh Hour Oh, You Shouldn’t Have Done It 1963
Stoney Burke The Test 1963
Route 66 Kiss the Monster, Make Him Sleep 1964
The Defenders The Man Who Saved His Country 1964
Bracken’s World Fallen, Fallen Is Babylon 1970
The Dain Curse 1978
The Muppet Show 1980
Jacqueline Susann’s Valley of the Dolls 1981
Darkroom Closed Circuit
Stay Tuned, We’ll Be Right Back
The Bogeyman Will Get You
Uncle George
Needlepoint
Siege of 31 August
A Quiet Funeral
Make-Up
Catnip
Daisies
The Partnership
Guillotine
Lost in Translation
Exit Line
The Rarest of Wines
Who’s There?
1981-1982
Explorer Once Upon A Time In Afghanistan (Afghanistan)
In The Foot Steps Of Genghis Khan (Afghanistan)
Land of the Living Gods
Kingdom Beneath The Sky
Lost Road To Nubia (Ethiopia)
Bodies of Art, Bodies of Pandora
Sanctuaries of Stone (Ethiopia)
Land of Sheba (Ethiopia)
Orphans of the Sun
Magic Healing, Magic Death
Wolves of Freedom
Puppets of God
And The Gods Moved to Taiwan
Between Gods & Men
Journal from India
In The Wheels Of Karma
the Last Empire of Sailing
Festival of Tears
Dancers of Evil (Sri Lanka)
Tooth of Buddha (Sri Lanka)
Blue Men of the Sahara
From Timbuktu To The Stars (Burkina Faso)
Kaaba Center of the Universe
Bandits, Pirates, Flying Carpets
Jungles of Borneo (Indonesia)
Headhunters of Borneo (Indonesia)
1981
Mailbu 1983
Draw 1984
Faerie Tale Theatre Pinocchio 1984
Sins of the Father 1985
The Edge and Beyond 1988-1990
The Inifite Voyage 1990-1991
Captain Planet and the Planeteers Last of Her Kind
Plunder Dam
Don’t Drink the Water
The Ultimate Pollution
Mission to Save Earth: Part 1
Mission to Save Earth: Part 2
Domes of Doom
Send in the Clones
The Fine Print
The Blue Car Line
Summit to Save Earth: Part 1
Summit to Save Earth: Part 2
Fare Thee Whale
Bitter Waters
The Night of the Wolf
1990-1993
Silverfox Pilot 1991
Crash Landing: the Rescue of Flight 232 1990
Hollywood Stuntmakers 1991
Shark Chronicles 1991
Murder, She Wrote Day of the Dead 1992
National Lampoon’s True Facts 1992
The Fifth Corner 1992
Christmas Reunion 1993
The Hit List 1993
Mike & Spike 1994
Greyhounds Pilot 1994
The Avenging Angel 1995
Picket Fences Upbringings 1995
Ray Alexander: A Menu for Murder 1995
The Cherokee Kid 1996
The Second Civil War 1997
Profiler Shadow of Angels 1997
Mr. Murder 1998
Noah’s Ark 1999
Vengeance Unlimited Judgment 1999
Shake, Rattle & Roll: An American Love Story 1999
Missing Pieces 2000
Walter and Henry 2001
Arli$$ The Immortal 2002